Cambridge Civic Journal Forum

September 13, 2010

Final Results – Sept 2010 State Senate Primary (Middlesex, Suffolk, and Essex)

Filed under: 2010 Election,2010 State Senate election — Tags: , — Robert Winters @ 1:46 pm

Until we get separate results, the totals for Charlestown and Allston-Brighton will be reported together under Charlestown.

CandidateAllston-
Brighton
CambridgeCharlestownChelseaEverettRevereSaugusSomervilleTotalPercent
Total03591
(11 complete)
2462
(13 complete)
1434
(16 complete)
4285
(18 complete)
873
(3 complete)
763
(3 complete)
464
(2 complete)
13872
(66 complete)
100.0
DiDomenico, Sal09939577213249423440227701050.6
Flaherty, Tim0259314997011028448323237682949.2
Write-In/Other056128200330.2

These are now official vote totals.
Sal DiDomenico won this election by a margin of 181 votes.
The Somerville Journal reported that candidate Flaherty filed for a recount of the ballots cast in Everett. This recount was expected to commence on Saturday, Sept 25, but Tim Flaherty has now rescinded his request for a recount.
For comparisons, the results of the April 2010 Special Primary Election may be found at: http://cambridgecivic.com/?p=616.

September 6, 2010

2010 Pre-Primary Campaign Finance Reports (Cambridge Candidates)

Filed under: 2010 Election,2010 State Senate election,campaign finance — Tags: , — Robert Winters @ 5:26 pm

Here are the summaries for all candidates seeking office in districts which are wholly or partially in Cambridge. The table is sortable in each field by clicking on the top row. You can also click on the candidate’s name to go to his or her OCPF page (Office of Campaign & Political Finance).

2010 Pre-Primary Campaign Finance Reports (Cambridge candidates)

CandidateOffice soughtStartEndOpenReceiptsExpendBalanceLiabilitiesNotes
DiDomenico, SalSenate: Middlesex, Suffolk & Essex6/1/20108/27/2010$3528.83$84880.00$62547.18$25861.65$28250.00$1500 in late contributions after Aug 27 are not included. Total receipts for primary is $86,380. Grand total for year is $195,335. Candidate loan to campaign is $28,250.
DiDomenico, SalSenate: Middlesex, Suffolk & Essex1/1/20105/31/2010$19201.42$108955.00$124627.59$3528.83$1550.00Previous report.
Flaherty, TimSenate: Middlesex, Suffolk & Essex6/1/20108/27/2010$292.47$60550.00$28080.09$32762.38$16000.00$11,500 in late contributions after Aug 27 are not included. Total receipts for primary is $72,050. Grand total for year is $226,339. Candidate loan to campaign is $16,000.
Flaherty, TimSenate: Middlesex, Suffolk & Essex1/1/20105/31/2010$756.91$154289.00$154753.44$292.47$0.00Previous report.
Bush, Barbara T.
Senate: Middlesex, Suffolk & Essex1/1/20108/27/2010$0.00$10590.90$4261.90$6329.00$8718.01
Tolman, StevenSenate: 2nd Suffolk & Middlesex1/1/20108/27/2010$149758.53$60098.00$77044.91$132811.62$0.00$500 in late contributions after Aug 27 are not included.
Petruccelli, AnthonySenate: 1st Suffolk & Middlesex1/1/20108/27/2010$10693.69$56675.00$66000.04$1368.65$0.00$2,000 in late contributions after Aug 27 are not included.
Brownsberger, WilliamHouse: 24th Middlesex1/1/20108/27/2010$12584.99$47961.00$11712.79$48833.20$6806.62
Wolf, AliceHouse: 25th Middlesex1/1/20108/27/2010$80752.40$24916.98$6578.33$99091.05$0.00
Toomey Jr., Timothy J.House: 26th Middlesex1/1/20108/27/2010$9202.29$27442.14$23014.43$13630.00$26345.00
Hecht, JonathanHouse: 29th Middlesex1/1/20108/27/2010$136.45$3000.00$0.00$3136.45$0.00$1,500 in late contributions after Aug 27 are not included.
Walz, MartyHouse: 8th Suffolk1/1/20108/27/2010$83153.07$46237.00$41040.34$88349.73$0.00
Rushing, ByronHouse: 9th Suffolk1/1/20108/27/2010$13915.89$500.00$140.00$14275.89$0.00

This table will be updated as reports come in. The filing deadline was Tues, Sept 7.

July 15, 2010

Campaign Finance Reports – State Senate – Middlesex, Suffolk, and Essex

Filed under: 2010 State Senate election,campaign finance — Tags: — Robert Winters @ 1:21 pm

Here are the updated totals for all candidates who sought the seat formerly held by Anthony Galluccio. Marjorie Decker is included because she was a candidate for part of this year.

2010 State Senate Campaign Finance (Middlesex, Suffolk, and Essex)

CandidateStartEndOpenReceiptsExpendBalanceIn-KindLiabilitiesNotes
Albano, Michael J.1/1/20104/3/2010$0.00$46241.00$35716.01$10524.99$0.00$0.00
Benzan, Dennis A.11/5/20085/31/2010$0.00$44083.24$41996.53$2086.71$0.00$5600$5600 candidate loan
Cesan, John1/1/20105/31/2010$0.00$92.30$92.30$0.00$0.00$0.00
Decker, Marjorie C.1/1/20107/31/2010$2229.66$28557.07$28123.42$2663.31$0.00$10116.97withdrew, $10116.97 owed to Cambridge Offset Printing from previous campaigns
DiDomenico, Sal1/1/20105/31/2010$19201.42$108955.00$124627.59$3528.83$350.00$1550.00$1550 candidate loan
Flaherty, Tim1/1/20105/31/2010$756.91$154289.00$154753.44$292.47$0.00$0.00
Hill, Daniel C.12/2/20095/31/2010$0.00$11754.33$11433.30$321.03$0.00$0.00
Simmons, E. Denise1/1/20105/31/2010$1102.74$40162.00$38233.08$3031.66$0.00$1844.85$1200 candidate loan

Full reports are available at: http://www.efs.cpf.state.ma.us/SearchReportResults.aspx?district=132

The results of the April 2010 Special Democratic Primary Election may be found here:
http://cambridgecivic.com/?p=616
The May 2010 Special Election was just a formality after the results of the Democratic Primary were determined.

April 14, 2010

State Senate Unofficial Election Results (Middlesex, Suffolk, & Essex) – April 2010

Filed under: 2010 State Senate election — Tags: — Robert Winters @ 12:08 am

CandidateEverettCambridgeCharlestownSomervilleAllston-
Brighton
ChelseaSaugusRevereTotalPercent
Total350029271614442474145934660911365100.0
DiDomenico, Sal259917347521241254228248423037.2
Flaherty, Tim68113478597129345471320409636.0
Simmons, Denise4290435266161109114810.1
Benzan, Dennis743715526333652299558.4
Albano, Michael919291983631313207546.6
Hill, Dan1327965812231661.5
Write-In/Other13342220.2

If you have additions or corrections, please provide them as a comment and the table will updated shortly. Numbers for write-ins and any information about turnout are also appreciated. You can also send them to me directly at Robert@rwinters.com.
These are unofficial vote totals compiled in April.

The results of the September 2010 Primary are here:
http://cambridgecivic.com/?p=925

– Robert Winters

March 1, 2010

Marjorie Decker has withdrawn from the State Senate race

Filed under: 2010 State Senate election — Tags: , — Robert Winters @ 1:50 pm

March 1 – Marjorie Decker has withdrawn from the State Senate race to replace Anthony Galluccio.
Here what she had to say:

After consulting with my family, friends, and close supporters over this past weekend, I have decided to withdraw from the Special Election for the Mass State Senate to replace Anthony Galluccio.

I chose to run for Senate for many of the same reasons that motivate me to serve on the Cambridge City Council. To me, public service is advocating for good jobs, affordable housing, better access to health care and equal opportunity.

Last year I called on my family, friends and constituents to give me their time, effort and financial support for my re-election to the City Council. They worked hard and sacrificed much to help me win that election. I have never run for office just for the sake of running.

When the Special Election for State Senate was first announced, I considered the prospects for victory extremely promising. Since I announced my candidacy, the number of candidates has increased dramatically – more than doubling – thus my chances of winning have been greatly reduced.

In good conscience, I cannot ask my family, friends and supporters to give more time, effort and financial support if there is no realistic prospect of success.

Consequently, I have decided that at this time I can best serve by focusing all of my energies and efforts toward my role as a Cambridge City Councilor. As the effects of the recession continue to devastate working families, we have many challenges that must be addressed.

I want to thank my family, friends – new and old, and supporters –from Cambridge, Charlestown, Chelsea, Somerville, Revere, Saugus, Somerville, Allston and Brighton for their willingness to consider my candidacy and to offer their support to me.

It’s worth noting that, up to a point, it was the fact that there were many candidates in this race that helped make Marjorie’s campaign viable – as the only woman in an election that would likely be determined by vote-splitting and personal identity. Denise Simmons’ entry into the race changed the equation substantially, and now Simmons’ candidacy becomes immediately viable for the same and related reasons. Denise is now the only woman in a six-way race and she will likely be able to use her status as an African-American woman, an openly gay woman now legally married to her partner, and as the most recent Mayor of Cambridge to her advantage. This should translate into campaign donations from within the Senate district and from outside the district from various interest groups just as Jarrett Barrios was able to draw those donations a number of years ago for this same seat. Whether this helps her to succeed throughout this district remains an open question.

One factor worth considering in Marjorie’s decision to withdraw (though you’ll have to ask her!) is that she would have to share the support of labor unions with several of the other candidates. Another important factor is that this April/May election will have to be done all over again in September/November and you can only spend your campaign donations once. It is likely that, regardless who wins in the special election, many of the same candidates will do it again this fall, and short-term incumbency is not likely to provide that much of an advantage. It’s entirely possible that Marjorie will keep her resources intact and try again in September under more favorable conditions. If not, she really does have the potential to be a very good city councillor if, as we teachers like to say, she would only apply herself.

Regarding the Simmons vs. Decker aspect to this, I ran some numbers yesterday using the November 2009 municipal election ballots from the 11 Cambridge precincts in this Senate district. Denise Simmons was ranked somewhere on 48.9% of those ballots compared to Marjorie Decker being named on 21.1% of those ballots. Certainly, Marjorie’s status as a write-in candidate was a factor, but it’s reasonably clear that Denise Simmons would have the greater degree of Cambridge support in this election. Denise will, of course, have to share that Cambridge support with Tim Flaherty, Dennis Benzan, and Sal DiDomenico, each of whom have some base of support in the Peoples Republic.

Most of the speculation continues to be that Sal DiDomenico has the best chance right now in this election with Tim Flaherty driving hard for the hoop. Much of this is determined by the fact that Everett is expected to generate 30% or more of the votes in this election and Sal is the Everett candidate (with Cambridge roots). However, the likelihood in this race where vote-splitting will determine the outcome as much as anything is that the winner will largely be dictated by who can raise the most money and assemble the strongest get-out-the-vote effort on April 13. — Robert Winters

February 14, 2010

The Plot Thickens….. (State Senate Vacancy)

Filed under: 2010 State Senate election — Tags: — Robert Winters @ 12:00 pm

Jan 22 (updated Feb 14 and Mar 1) – The contest to determine who will fill the State Senate seat formerly occupied by Anthony Galluccio is getting interesting. It exhibits all the worst aspects of a plurality election without runoffs and with vote-splitting, strategic voting, and ulterior motives. Here’s the latest roster of possible declared candidates:

OCPF IDNameAddressOffice SoughtParty
15031DiDomenico, Sal125 Clarence Street, EverettSenate, Middlesex, Suffolk & EssexDemocratic
15001Hill, Daniel C.60 Sullivan Street, CharlestownSenate, Middlesex, Suffolk & EssexDemocratic
13783Simmons, E. Denise188 Harvard Street #4B, CambridgeSenate, Middlesex, Suffolk & EssexDemocratic
13736 Decker, Marjorie C. (withdrew)61 Walden Street, CambridgeSenate, Middlesex, Suffolk & EssexDemocratic
13239Flaherty, Timothy5 Concord Avenue, CambridgeSenate, Middlesex, Suffolk & EssexDemocratic
15023Albano, Michael J.32 Crest Avenue, ChelseaSenate, Middlesex, Suffolk & EssexDemocratic
13055Benzan, Dennis48 Townsend Road, Belmont MA 02478Senate, Middlesex, Suffolk & EssexDemocratic
14594Cesan, John24 Tina Lane Feeding Hills, MA 01030 (Agawam)Senate, Middlesex, Suffolk & EssexUnenrolled

Related – The Committee to Election Anthony Galluccio has filed a Dissolution Report (Feb 16, 2010).

We’ll likely learn on Monday soon whether or not Denise Simmons’ bid is a real one or just a poker move for leverage in the still unsettled mayoral sweepstakes in Cambridge. Marjorie Decker is seen by many as a long-shot candidate whose hope rests in being the only woman candidate in a field where they may be significant vote-splitting. She’ll also have to share the union and real estate money with some of the other candidates, but they all have the advantage of a new calendar year with a blank ledger for campaign finance donation limits. Denise Simmons’s chances are between slim and none for this Senate district, but she would likely harm Decker’s chances among Cambridge voters. Though Decker has not yet officially filed as a candidate for the seat, she made it clear at a Jan 14 meeting of the Cambridge Democratic City Committee that she was running for the seat and had her campaign manager Jeni Wheeler in tow. [She subsequently officially threw her hat in the ring.]

Mar 1 – Marjorie Decker today officially withdrew from the race.

It’s worth noting that about 30% of the district is in Everett and only 20% is in Cambridge with the remainder spread across portions of Allston-Brighton, Somerville, Chelsea, Saugus, and Revere. Anthony Galluccio was able to build substantial support in Everett which was pivotal in his winning the seat in the 2007 Special Election to replace former rival Jarrett Barrios. Much of that Galluccio support will likely transfer to Everett City Council member Sal DiDomenico who also has deep roots in Cambridge. Tim Flaherty also ran for this seat in 2007 and should be able to quickly reassemble some of his campaign apparatus for this relatively short election cycle. He also retains some name recognition as a result of his previous run and his family’s history in Massachusetts politics. The other Cambridge candidates are basically unknown outside the Peoples Republic.

There’s no word yet on any challengers from any other political party, so (as usual) the contest should be decided at a low-turnout party primary on April 13. Then again, maybe Scott Brown has a cousin in Revere who drives a pickup truck.

300 valid nominating signatures due with local city and town officials – March 2, 2010
Primary Election – April 13, 2010
Special Election – May 11, 2010

Powered by WordPress

%d bloggers like this: